Figures on Market Research

4. Correction (07/18/2017)

1. The World Market for Market Research


 1993199419951996199719981999
Europa43%42%45%46%45%43%42%
  EU38%37%42%42%41%40%39%
  other Europe5%5%3%4%4%3%3%
USA38%38%34%35%37%37%37%
Japan9%10%10%9%9%7%7%
Other11%10%11%10%9%13%14%
Total in million EUR6.9707.5927.4688.53310.47811.97613.744

  

 2000200120022003200420052006 
Europa39%40%42%45%48%47%43%
  EU36%37%39%41%45%43%39%
  other Europe3%3%3%4%3%4%4%
USA39%39%38%35%32%31%34%
Japan8%6%6%6%6%6%5%
Other14%15%14%14%14%16%18%
Total in million EUR16.54317.75617.88617.07117.73719.741 22.455

  

 2007200820092010201120122013
Europa46%47%44%42%42%40%40%
  EU42%42%39%37%39%36%37%
  other Europe4%5%5%5%3%4%3%
USA32%30%32%32%31%35%37%
Japan5%5%6%6%6%6%5%
Other17%18%18%20%21%19%18%
Total in million EUR22.38521.86821.32923.42927.95929.60930.215

Since the figures reflect the changes in the market and in the exchange rates as well comparisons over time are possible only partly.

Source: ESOMAR

  

2. The European Market for Market Research


 1993199419951996199719981999
Germany23%24%25%23%22%24%23%
UK20%21%21%21%25%27%26%
France 20%19%18%17%16%16%16%
Italy9%8%7%8%7%7%7%
Spain6%6%5%5%5%5%5%
Netherlands5%5%5%4%4%5%4%
Other17%17%19%22%21%16%19%
Total in million EUR2.9713.1773.3363.8974.7075.2135.809

  

 2000200120022003200420052006 
Germany22%22%21%21%19%19%19%
UK27%26%25%23%31%30%30%
France 16%18%21%21%19%19%19%
Italy7%7%7%7%6%6%6%
Spain5%4%4%5%5%5%5%
Netherlands4%4%4%4%3%3%3%
Other19%19%18%19%17%18%18%
Total in million EUR6.4527.0587.5157.6079.0469.330 9.896

  

 2007200820092010201120122013
Germany20%21%22%22%23%24%22%
UK28%26%24%24%23%36%32%
France 18%19%20%19%19%18%17%
Italy6%6%6%6%6%5%4%
Russian Federation2%2%2%2%3%
Spain5%5%5%5%5%4%3%
Sweden3%3%3%3%3%
Netherlands3%3%3%3%3%2%2%
Other20%20%15%16%16%6%14%
Total in million EUR10.36310.388
9.435
9.857
11.717
11.848
12.004

Since the figures reflect the changes in the market and in the exchange rates as well comparisons over time are possible only partly.

Source: ESOMAR

  

3. The Development of Market Research in Germany


 Number of
Agencies
Permanent
Staff
Turnover
in Million EUR
Increase in
Turnover in %
1986100  4.043  351
1987100  4.332  367  4,5
1988111  4.597  400  9,1
1989117  5.174  46015,0
1990123  5.870  51612,2
1991128  6.545  57411,3
1992156  6.651  65614,3
1993158  6.635  698  6,3
1994168  6.778  765  9,6
1995178  7.158  831  8,6
1996187  7.485  900  8,3
1997192  7.9441.03915,5
1998205  9.1261.19314,9
1999218  9.9291.32010,6
200025110.8571.403  6,4
200122411.0071.522  8,5
200221911.3671.584  4,1
200319610.9591.555 -1,8
200418310.2551.455 -6,4
200519412.7331.75820,8
200617613.2831.98913,1
200717514.3692.078 4,5
200816615.6382.188 5,3
200915115.9292.080-4,9
201015416.3002.1774,7
201114218.4562.3006,7
201213719.7442.4827,9
201313419.5622.5010,8
201411619.2132.407-3,8
201511719.3772.5124,4
201611319.1202.500-0,5


Since the figures depend considerably on the number of reporting agencies as well comparisons over time are possible only partly.

Source: "context" / "Research & Results" Publisher: Reitmeier Input Manegement Services GmbH, 80997 München 

  

4. Turnover of ADM Member Agencies by Source


 1997199819992000200120022003
Achieved in Germany69%64%60%52%52%46%47%
  Of which: via clients based
  in Germany
59%55%51%45%43%37%38%
  via clients based abroad10%9%9%7%9%9%9%
 
Achieved abroad31%36%40%48%48%54%53%
  Of which: via clients based
  in Germany
4%4%4%3%3%3%3%
  via clients based abroad27%32%36%45%45%51%50%
Total in million EUR6837788569351.0371.1001.119

  

 20042005200620072008 2009 2010
Achieved in Germany54%51%42%42%43%41%43%
  Of which: via clients based
  in Germany
41%37%31%31%32%29%38%
  via clients based abroad13%14%11%11%11%12%5%
 
Achieved abroad46%49%58%58%57%59%57%
  Of which: via clients based
  in Germany
3%2%2%3%3%3%2%
  via clients based abroad43%47%56%55%54%56%55%
Total in million EUR1.0421.4211.6031.6851.779 1.701 1.753

  

 201120122013201420152016  
Achieved in Germany42%42%37%32%30%41%
  Of which: via clients based
  in Germany
29%28%25%
25%
25%
28%

  via clients based abroad13%14%12%
7%
5%
13%

 
Achieved abroad58%58%63%68%70%59%
  Of which: via clients based
  in Germany
2%3%3%
16%
17%
3%

  via clients based abroad56%55%60%
52%
53%
56%

Total in million EUR1.9092.0592.0192.0062.1172.072  


Since the figures reflect the changes in the market and at the member agencies as well comparisons over time are possible only partly.

Source: ADM Arbeitskreis Deutscher Markt- und Sozialforschungsinstitute e.V.

  

5. Turnover of ADM Member Agencies by Type of Research

 1990199119921993199419951996
Quantitative primary research82%84%85%85%88%90%90%
Qualitative primary research13%10%11%11%10%9%8%
Secondary (desk) research5%6%4%4%2%1%2%
Total in million EUR329361446473519585618

  

 1997199819992000200120022003
Quantitative primary research91%92%91%91%88%88%89%
Qualitative primary research8%7%8%8%11%11%10%
Secondary (desk) research1%1%1%1%1%1%1%
Total in million EUR6837788569351.0371.1001.119

  

 20042005200620072008 20092010 
Quantitative primary research89%91%92%91%92%92%92%
Qualitative primary research10%8%7%8%7%7%7%
Secondary (desk) research1%1%1%1%1%1%1%
Total in million EUR1.0421.4211.6031.6851.779 1.7011.753 

  

 201120122013201420152016  
Quantitative primary research91%92%89%89%91%92%
Qualitative primary research8%8%11%11%7%7%
Data Analytics
(Big Data-/Social Media-/Web Analytics)
1%1%
Secondary (desk) research1%0%0%0%0%0%
Other types of studies1%0%
Total in million EUR1.9092.0592.0192.0062.1172.072  


Since the figures reflect the changes in the market and at the member agencies as well comparisons over time are possible only partly.

Source: ADM Arbeitskreis Deutscher Markt- und Sozialforschungsinstitute e.V.

  

6. Turnover of ADM Member Agencies by Type of Survey


 1991199219931994199519961997
Ad hoc studies40%43%41%41%40%38%39%
Panel research35%34%35%37%38%39%39%
Other continuous research16%15%16%16%16%16%16%
Omnibus surveys7%5%5%4%5%5%4%
Other types of study2%3%3%2%1%2%2%
Total in Mio. EUR361446473519585618683

  

 1998199920002001200220032004
Ad hoc studies36%38%45%44%44%43%55%
Panel research42%40%34%34%32%34%35%
Other continuous research17%17%17%17%20%18%6%
Omnibus surveys4%4%3%4%4%4%4%
Other types of study1%1%1%1%0%1%0%
Total in million EUR7788569351.0371.1001.1191.042

  

 20052006200720082009  2010 2011
Ad hoc studies49%59%64%64%63%65%59%
Panel research39%30%27%27%28%30%36%
Other continuous research8%7%6%6%7%3%4%
Omnibus surveys3%3%3%2%2%2%1%
Other types of study1%1%0%1%0%0%0%
Total in million EUR1.4211.6031.6851.7791.701 1.753 1.909

  

20122013201420152016
Ad hoc studies58%52%53%52%56%
Panel research36%43%42%
Tracking studies /continuous research
longitudinal research
47%43%
Other continuous research5%5%4%
Omnibus surveys1%0%1%
Other types of study0%0%0%1%1%
Total in million EUR2.0592.0192.0062.1172.072

 

Since the figures reflect the changes in the market and at the member agencies as well comparisons over time are possible only partly.

Source: ADM Arbeitskreis Deutscher Markt- und Sozialforschungsinstitute e.V.

  

7. Turnover of ADM Member Agencies by Industry


 1994199519961997199819992000
Fast moving consumer goods, durables61%64%57%57%55%55%51%
Capital goods2%2%2%2%2%2%5%
Pharmaceuticals4%4%4%4%4%4%4%
Wholesale and retail3%2%2%3%2%1%1%
Financial services3%3%3%4%4%4%3%
Public-sector clients9%5%5%4%2%3%2%
Media / publishing companies9%12%17%14%15%14%14%
Advertising agencies3%2%2%2%1%1%1%
Business consultants and other industries3%3%3%6%4%4%8%
Other market research agencies3%3%5%4%11%12%11%
Total in million EUR519585618683778856935

  

 2001200220032004200520062007
Fast moving consumer goods, durables53%47%52%55%57%58%58%
Capital goods, energy1%1%1%0%2%1%2%
Pharmaceuticals2%4%5%13%12%14%14%
Information / Telecommunication6%7%4%4%4%6%7%
Transportation / traffic / tourism2%5%6%1%1%2%1%
Wholesale and retail1%2%2%2%1%1%1%
Financial services5%5%5%4%3%2%3%
Public-sector clients3%3%3%2%2%1%2%
Media / publishing companies12%12%12%11%10%9%8%
Advertising agencies, business consultants1%1%1%1%1%1%1%
Other market research agencies10%10%7%5%6%4%2%
Other industries4%3%2%2%1%1%1%
Total in million EUR1.0371.1001.1191.0421.4211.6031.685

  

 200820092010 2011 2012 20132014
Fast moving consumer goods, durables59%57%55%68%57%59%29%
Automotive industry9%
Capital goods, energy2%2%2%1%2%1%2%
Pharmaceuticals14%11%14%8%8%7%8%
Information / Telecommunication7%8%8%6%13%13%18%
Transportation / traffic / tourism1%1%1%1%1%2%3%
Wholesale and retail1%1%1%0%0%0%1%
Financial services3%2%2%2%2%2%6%
Public-sector clients2%3%2%3%3%2%5%
Media / publishing companies7%7%7%6%10%10%12%
Advertising agencies, business consultants1%1%0%1%0%0%0%
Other market research agencies3%6%7%3%3%3%3%
Other industries1%1%1%1%1%1%4%
Total in million EUR
1.779 1.701 1.7531.909 2.059 2.019 2.006

  

 20152016
Consumer goods industry27%17%
Consumer durables2%2%
Automotive industry9%9%
Capital goods, energy2%2%
Pharmaceuticals8%10%
Information / Telecommunication18%20%
Transportation / traffic / tourism3%3%
Wholesale and retail1%4%
Financial services7%7%
Public-sector clients4%4%
Media / publishing companies12%14%
Advertising agencies, business consultants1%0%
Other market research agencies3%5%
Other industries3%3%
Total in million EUR2.1172.072





   
Capital goods from 2001 on including information / telecommunication, energy, transportation / traffic / tourism.

Since the figures reflect the changes in the market and at the member agencies as well comparisons over time are possible only partly.

Source: ADM Arbeitskreis Deutscher Markt- und Sozialforschungsinstitute e.V.

  

8. Quantitative Interviews by ADM Member Agenciesby Method of Interview


 1990199119921993199419951996
face-to-face interviews65%60%58%59%61%60%45%
  Of which: paper and pencil40%
  laptop / pentop5%
Telephone interviews22%30%32%32%29%30%44%
Mailed questionnaires13%10%10%9%10%10%11%
Total interviews in million
4,1
4,3
3,7
4,9
5,7
6,8
6,8

  

 1997199819992000200120022003
face-to-face interviews44%39%37%34%39%33%28%
  Of which: paper and pencil38%34%31%25%31%24%21%
  laptop / pentop6%5%6%9%8%9%7%
Telephone interviews40%41%40%41%29%41%43%
Mailed questionnaires16%19%22%22%28%21%19%
On-line interviews 1%1%3%4%5%10%
Total interviews in million
8,9
10,4
15,0
9,1
10,1
14,0
14,7

  

 2004200520062007200820092010
face-to-face interviews31%24%25%26%21%19%21%
  Of which: paper and pencil24%18%16%18%12%13%12%
  laptop / pentop7%6%9%8%9%6%9%
Telephone interviews44%45%46%41%42%42%35%
Mailed questionnaires9%9%8%6%6%7%6%
On-line interviews 16% 22%21%27%31%32%38%
Total interviews in million
11,5
12,7
14,6
16,9
18,1
16,2
18,6

  

 201120122013201420152016
face-to-face interviews (paper-pencil, CAPI)24%21%22%14%24%20%
  Of which: paper and pencil9%6%6%4%
  laptop / pentop15%15%16%10%
Telephone interviews34%38%36%37%33%36%
Mailed questionnaires6%6%6%6%8%7%
Surveys by Mobile App1%1%
On-line interviews 36%35%36%43%34%36%
  of which
  Onsite-Web13%7%
  Access-Panel77%77%
  Customer directories5%14%
  off-line (telephone, f2f, etc.)5%2%
Total interviews in million
21,8
20,5
21,4
17,9
20,9
18,2


Since the figures reflect the changes in the market and at the member agencies as well comparisons over time are possible only partly.

Source: ADM Arbeitskreis Deutscher Markt- und Sozialforschungsinstitute e.V.

  

9. Qualitative Interviews by ADM Member Agencies


 1995199619971998199920002001
Depth-interviews/
Explorations
66%73%58%51%43%38%27%
Participants in
group discussions
23%17%28%24%33%32%20%
Other
(test persons, expert talks)
11%10%14%25%24%30%53%
Total participants in thousands 140
185
156
106
106
140
198

  

 2002200320042005200620072008
Depth-interviews/
Explorations
22%23%18%28%27%39%28%
Participants in
group discussions
23%31%20%19%22%27%30%
Other
(test persons, expert talks)
55%46%62%53%51%34%42%
Total participants in thousands
208
181
225
171
175
232
149

  

 2009201020112012201320142015
Depth-/ individual interviews/
Explorations
30%16%17%20%10%9%48%
Participants in
group discussions
36%25%27%32%29%30%42%
Mystery Research 45%38%56%52%
On-line Focus Groups1%10%
Other
(test persons, expert talks)
34%59%11%10%5%8%
Total participants in thousands
102
193
189
208
162
173
82

  

 2016
Depth-/ individual interviews/
Explorations
27%
Participants in
group discussions
62%
On-line Focus Groups11%
Total participants in thousands
117






  

Since the figures reflect the changes in the market and at the member agencies as well comparisons over time are possible only partly.

Source: ADM Arbeitskreis Deutscher Markt- und Sozialforschungsinstitute e.V.

  

10. Number of Available CATI Workplaces and CAPI Devices in ADM
      Member Agencies


 1995199619971998199920002001
CATI-Places1.5291.7382.3862.7383.4043.8594.003
CAPI-Devices2.4412.9444.4924.5125.0665.1025.288

  

 2002200320042005200620072008
CATI-Places4.0483.6573.2442.7503.2773.7463.911
CAPI-Devices5.7975.7675.2165.0205.2605.6245.634

  

 2009201020112012201320142015
CATI-Places4.2974.6644.7444.5074.1303.9704.193
CAPI-Devices6.3277.3127.6119.1228.7679.2539.864

  

 2016
CATI-Places4.715
CAPI-Devices11.510


Since the figures reflect the changes in the market and at the member agencies as well comparisons over time are possible only partly.

Source: ADM Arbeitskreis Deutscher Markt- und Sozialforschungsinstitute e.V.

  

11.  Assessment by ADM Member Agencies of Business Situation in the Preceding
       6-Month Period


 JuneDec.JuneDec.JuneDec.JuneDec.JuneDec.JuneDec.
is… 1994 1994 1995 1995 1996 1996 1997 1997 1998 1998 1999 1999
very good16%17%23%15%20%18%21%16%21%30%15%33%
good71%80%69%73%58%67%71%84%74%60%65%62%
not so good13%3%8%12%22%15%8%-5%10%20%5%

  

  JuneDec.JuneDec.JuneDec.JuneDec.JuneDec.JuneDec.
is…200020002001 200120022002200320032004200420052005
very good25%39%39%18%12%7%12%17%12%18%9%16%
good68%56%56%49%49%58%59%52%66%69%72%74%
not so good7%5%5%33%39%35%29%31%22%13%19%10%

  

JuneDec.JuneDec.JuneDec.JuneDec.JuneDec.JuneDec.
is…2006200620072007200820082009 2009 2010 2010 2011 2011 
very good21%41%38%36%26%25%5%10%12%19%15%38%
good69%47%53%50%68%44%44%32%59%65%62%45%
not so good10%12%9%14%6%31%51% 58% 29%16% 23% 17%

  

JuneDec.
June
Dec.
June
Dec.
June
Dec.
June
Dec.


is…2012201220132013201420142015201520162016
very good7%7%14%36%15%14%41%33%19%33%
good59%79%64%50%49%54%35%52%62%49%
not so good34%14%22%14%36%32%24%15%19%18%


Source: ADM Arbeitskreis Deutscher Markt- und Sozialforschungsinstitute e.V.

  

12.  Assessment by ADM Member Agencies of Business Development over
       the Preceding 6-Month Period


JuneDec.JuneDec.JuneDec.JuneDec.JuneDec.JuneDec.
has been…  1994 1994 1995 1995 1996 1996 1997 1997 1998 1998 1999 1999
improved48%43%57%42%36%36%58%65%58%45%40%55%
stayed the same42%50%29%43%39%49%37%35%34%43%40%43%
deteriorated10%7%14%15%25%15%5%-8%12%20%2%

  

JuneDec.JuneDec.JuneDec.JuneDec.JuneDec.JuneDec.
has been… 200020002001 200120022002200320032004200420052005
improved59%49%49%28%26%37%27%40%34%44%47%61%
stayed the same29%44%36%39%39%42%51%43%46%41%28%32%
deteriorated12%7%15%33%35%21%22%17%20%15%25%7%

  

JuneDec.JuneDec.JuneDec.JuneDec.JuneDec.JuneDec.
has been... 2006200620072007200820082009 20092010 2010 2011 2011 
improved56%50%56%45%43%31%7%37%37%60%38%32%
stayed the same31%34%38%41%49%38%22%37%51%26%44%53%
deteriorated13%16%6%14%8%31%71% 26%12%14%18% 15%

  

JuneDec.JuneDec.JuneDec.June
Dec.
June
Dec.


has been... 2012201220132013201420142015201520162016
improved38%47%39%45%36%36%41%59%36%47%
stayed the same38%32%39%41%33%50%35%33%32%37%
deteriorated24%21%22%14%31%14%24%8%32%16%


Source: ADM Arbeitskreis Deutscher Markt- und Sozialforschungsinstitute e.V.

  

13.  Assessment by ADM Member Agencies of Business Outlook for the
     
  Forthcoming 6-Month Period


JuneDec.JuneDec.JuneDec.JuneDec.JuneDec.JuneDec.
will be…  1994 1994 1995 1995 1996 1996 1997 1997 1998 1998 1999 1999
better26%52%49%52%42%39%34%32%42%54%42%57%
the same71%45%49%45%53%61%61%65%53%44%58%41%
worse3%3%2%3%5%-5%3%5%2%-2%

  

JuneDec.JuneDec.JuneDec.JuneDec.JuneDec.JuneDec.
will be… 200020002001 200120022002200320032004200420052005
better42%49%44%33%33%23%29%50%32%52%39%58%
the same56%49%49%57%60%63%66%43%58%45%51%36%
worse2%2%7%10%7%14%5%7%10%3%10%6%

  

JuneDec.JuneDec.JuneDec.June Dec. JuneDec.JuneDec.
will be… 2006200620072007200820082009 2009201020102011  2011
better43%72%47%36%29%19%39%50%32%49%33%25%
the same44%28%44%57%66%56%41%29%56%49%62%65%
worse13%
-
9%7%5%25%20%  21%12% 2%5%10%

  

JuneDec.JuneDec.JuneDec.June
Dec.
June
Dec.


will be… 2012201220132013201420142015201520162016
better27%54%39%45%36%32%47%44%38%57%
the same59%43%47%45%59%59%47%41%54%33%
worse14%3%14%10%5%9%6%15%8%10%


Source: ADM Arbeitskreis Deutscher Markt- und Sozialforschungsinstitute e.V.

Öffnet internen Link im aktuellen Fenstergoto Graphs